Football in Bracknell
Previews

Weekend: All the matches including Wokingham & Emmbrook vs Woodley United

After a quiet midweek for our East Berkshire sides, the weekend brings matches aplenty with both Ascot United and Bracknell Town handed tough away fixtures.

The pick of the matches locally sees Wokingham & Emmbrook host Woodley United and FootballinBracknell will be in attendance for that one.

Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division

A fine win against Hollands & Blair in the Buildbase FA Vase aside, its been a rough few weeks for Ascot United and they face a daunting task tomorrow away at league leaders Thatcham Town.

The sides have already faced off at the Racecourse Ground with the visitors winning 3-0 thanks to two James Tennant goals and one from Jemel Johnson.

It’s certainly a tough ask for the Yellamen but one they will relish.

Read more: It’s FA Cup first round weekend so here’s some great nostalgia

Fifth placed Bracknell Town travel to sixth placed Tuffley Rovers in what should be an even contest.

Manage Mark Tallentire does have goalkeeper Chris Grace and captain Carl Davies missing from suspension but should be able to call upon Adam Cornell who starred in the same fixture last year scoring four as the Robins romped to a 6-1 victory.

Chris Grace is sent off for Bracknell Town FC. Photo: Neil Graham.

Chris Grace is sent off for Bracknell Town FC. Photo: Neil Graham.

Rovers have greatly improved having been reprieved and tomorrow is a tough one to call.

See the Hellenic Premier League table here

Uhlsport Hellenic League Division One East

Wokingham & Emmbrook host Woodley United at Lowther Road with United clear favourites being the only team with a 100% record in the division. Seven wins from seven matches sees them in third place but with games in hand.

We also look forward to United’s latest player forfeit video – which we may or may not be able to stream live via our facebook page.

For the Sumas, it’s a chance for a first win since 3rd September and they could move up to eighth with a win.

AFC Aldermaston host Chinnor and will start as favourites, a testament to their positive start since joining the league.

Rayners Lane welcome Finchampstead tomorrow with one place separating the teams and Finch could climb above Lane with a win which would be their first league win in a month.

See the Hellenic League Division 1 East table here

Thames Valley Premier League

Berks County are away tomorrow as they make the short journey to face Highmoor Ibis Reserves.

Sam Dennison challenges for Berks County FC. Photo: Mark Pugh.

Sam Dennison challenges for Berks County FC. Photo: Mark Pugh.

It’s ninth vs. sixth and County could move up to fourth with a win and results going their way.

See the Thames Valley Premier League table here

Not in action

Binfield are without a match tomorrow having already faced Burnham twice with those the only two sides with a fixture.

In Division One East, Sandhurst Town are also without a match.

The full fixtures involving our East Berks sides are:

Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division

Thatcham Town v Ascot United – 3pm
Tuffley Rovers v Bracknell Town – 3pm

Uhlsport Hellenic League Division One East

AFC Aldermaston v Chinnor – 2pm
Rayners Lane v Finchampstead – 3pm
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Woodley United – 2.15pm

Thames Valley Premier League

Highmoor Ibis Reserves v Berks County – 2pm

Main image: Wokingham & Emmbrook’s Craig Haylett by Mark Pugh.

0
0
Darrell Freeland

Darrell is the co-editor of FootballinBracknell. He has an encyclopaedic knowledge of local football, it's teams and leagues and was previously club secretary at Bracknell Town FC.

Comment via Facebook

Comments

  1. […] Sumas boss – fresh from a confidence boosting derby win at home to Woodley United at the weekend – put in a seven day approach for the defender and is understood to have completed the […]

    0
    0