The first weekend of Hellenic League fixtures are out

See the full list of opening Premier and Division One East fixtures
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Sign up for Football in Berkshire’s regular email newsletter

The opening weeks fixtures for the Uhlsport Hellenic League have been released and while we possibly might see one or two changes, this is what we know as it stands for the opening week.

These fixtures have been posted on the FA Full Time website and you can see the first few weeks worth here.

It’s certainly no simple task organising fixtures, especially for a league that spans Herefordshire to Northamptonshire through Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Wiltshire and Gloucestershire and having seen the size of the spreadsheet used it’s certainly a thankless task!

On the opening day though, Binfield at Brimscombe & Thrupp looks a bit of a beast though Tuffley Rovers to Virginia Water no less so but there is some Friday night football at Wokingham & Emmbrook to look forward to as well just before the early rounds of the FA Cup come in to focus.

Hellenic League Premier – Saturday 3rd August

Ardley United vs Bishops Cleeve
Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Binfield
Burnham vs Fairford Town
Easington Sports vs Longlevens AFC
Flackwell Heath vs Lydney Town
Holmer Green vs Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Reading City vs Shrivenham
Virginia Water vs Tuffley Rovers
Westfields vs Windsor

Hellenic League Division One East – Saturday 3rd August

Marlow United vs Long Crendon
Milton United vs Didcot Town Development
Penn & Tylers Green vs Wokingham & Emmbrook (Cup)
Risborough Rangers vs Chinnor
Stokenchurch vs Abingdon United (Cup)
Thame Rangers vs AFC Aldermaston

Hellenic League Premier – Monday 5th and Tuesday 6th August

(Monday) Binfield vs Windsor
(Monday) Reading City vs Burnham
(Tuesday) Ardley United vs Brackley Town Saints
(Tuesday) Bishops Cleeve vs Tuffley Rovers
(Tuesday) Flackwell Heath vs Holmer Green
(Tuesday) Lydney Town vs Fairford Town
(Tuesday) Royal Wootton Bassett Town vs Shrivenham
(Tuesday) Virginia Water vs Easington Sports
(Tuesday) Westfields vs Longlevens AFC

Hellenic League Division One East – Midweek from Monday 5th August

(Monday) Wokingham & Emmbrook vs Abingdon United
(Tuesday) Didcot Town Development vs Aston Clinton (Cup)
(Tuesday) Kidlington Development vs Marlow United
(Tuesday) Langley vs Woodley United (Cup)
(Tuesday) Long Crendon vs Holyport (Cup)
(Tuesday) Penn & Tylers Green vs Milton United
(Tuesday) Wallingford Town vs AFC Aldermaston
(Wednesday) Thame Rangers vs Chalvey Sports
(Friday) Wokingham & Emmbrook vs AFC Aldermaston

What do you think? 

Share this story

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Get the latest Berkshire football news to your inbox
FIB-Badgetransparent-dud.png