Football in Bracknell
Football News

Full draw for the 2017/18 FA Cup Preliminary Round

Here's the nationwide draw

Full draw for the 2017/18 FA Cup Preliminary Round

The draw for the Preliminary Round of the 2017/18 Emirates FA Cup was made today and we’ve highlighted the key fixtures concerning Berkshire clubs here. You can see the full draw for the Extra Preliminary Round here.

Ties to be played Saturday 19th August.

Looking for your club? Use Ctrl + F on your keyboard and type the team name.

1 Albion Sports or Nelson v Newton Aycliffe or Chester-Le-Street Town
2 South Shields v Bridlington Town or Billingham Synthonia
3 Billingham Town or Pickering Town v Clitheroe
4 Sunderland RCA or Garforth Town v Ashington or Sunderland Ryhope CW
5 Guisborough Town v Shildon or Morpeth Town
or Stockton Town
6 Goole v Newcastle Benfield or West Allotment Celtic
7 Barnoldswick Town v Washington or Dunston UTS
or Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
8 Tadcaster Albion v Colne
9 Thackley v Kendal Town
or Harrogate Railway Athletic
10 Scarborough Athletic v Marske United or North Shields
11 Consett or Bishop Auckland v Team Northumbria or Heaton Stannington
12 Penrith or West Auckland Town v Seaham Red Star or Whitley Bay
13 Irlam or Abbey Hey v Maine Road or Winsford United
14 Sheffield v Ossett Town
15 Charnock Richard v Litherland Remyca or AFC Liverpool
or Penistone Church
16 Bamber Bridge v Brighouse Town
17 Hallam or Bootle v Atherton Collieries
18 Frickley Athletic v Runcorn Town or AFC Darwen
19 Ramsbottom United v Armthorpe Welfare or Liversedge
20 Pontefract Collieries v Skelmersdale United
or Alsager Town
21 Squires Gate or Ashton Athletic v Runcorn Linnets or Hemsworth MW
22 Parkgate or Barnton v Widnes or Handsworth Parramore
23 Trafford v Kidsgrove Athletic
24 Prescot Cables v Padiham or City of Liverpool
25 Northwich Victoria v Athersley Recreation or West Didsbury & Chorlton
or 1874 Northwich
26 Glossop North End v Mossley
27 Hyde United v Congleton Town or New Mills
28 Ossett Albion v Droylsden
29 Colwyn Bay v Stocksbridge Park Steels
30 Radcliffe Borough v AFC Emley or Burscough
31 Leek Town v Cammell Laird 1907 or Maltby Main
32 Sporting Khalsa or Stourport Swifts v Market Drayton Town
33 Alvechurch v Hanley Town or Atherstone Town
34 Walsall Wood or Whitchurch Alport v Tividale or Highgate United
35 Bedworth United v Wolverhampton SC or Haughmond
36 Coventry United or Rugby Town v Romulus
37 Bromsgrove Sporting or Rocester v Coleshill Town or Wellington
38 Wolverhampton Casuals v Coventry Sphinx or Boldmere St Michaels
or Malvern Town
39 Daventry Town or Worcester City v Chasetown
40 Brocton or Cadbury Athletic v Gresley
41 Newcastle Town v Evesham United
42 AFC Wulfrunians v Westfields or Bewdley Town
or Shawbury United
43 Birstall United v Cleethorpes Town
or South Normanton Athletic
44 Rainworth MW v Kimberley MW or Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
or Shepshed Dynamo
45 Kirby Muxloe v Dunkirk or Leicester Nirvana
or Barton Town Old Boys
46 Harrowby United v Leicester Road or Sleaford Town
or Grimsby Borough
47 Oadby Town or St Andrews v Loughborough Dynamo
48 Worksop Town or Hinckley v Heanor Town or Aylestone Park
49 Retford United or Quorn v AFC Mansfield or Hall Road Rangers
50 Staveley MW v Basford United
or Loughborough University
51 Boston Town or Radford v Carlton Town
52 Lincoln United v Belper Town
53 Bottesford Town v Clipstone or West Bridgford
or Long Eaton United
54 Biggleswade or Wisbech Town v Spalding United
55 Dereham Town v Corby Town
56 Cambridge City v Stamford
57 Barton Rovers v Peterborough Northern Star or Deeping Rangers
58 Raunds Town or Yaxley v Northampton Sileby Rangers or Harborough Town
59 Ely City or Holbeach United v Histon or Northampton On Chenecks
60 Potton United v AFC Dunstable
or Biggleswade United
61 Huntingdon Town v Kempston Rovers
or Newport Pagnell Town
62 Arlesey Town v Wellingborough Whitworths or Desborough Town
63 Soham Town Rangers v Cogenhoe United or Godmanchester Rovers
64 Eynesbury Rovers or Thetford Town v Peterborough Sports
65 Fakenham Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
or Wellingborough Town
66 Bedford Town v Swaffham Town or Rothwell Corinthians
67 St Margetsbury v Hullbridge Sports or Ipswich Wanderers
or Burnham Ramblers
68 Bury Town v Tilbury
69 Southend Manor or Wroxham v Stanway Rovers or Gorleston
70 Bowers & Pitsea v Haringey Borough
71 Maldon & Tiptree v Waltham Abbey
72 AFC Hornchurch v Brentwood Town
73 Canvey Island v Witham Town
74 FC Clacton or Clapton v Norwich United
75 Framlingham Town v Mildenhall Town
or Wadham Lodge
76 Hoddesdon Town v Heybridge Swifts
or Haverhill Rovers
77 Newmarket Town v Ware
or Great Wakering Rovers
78 FC Broxbourne Borough v Takeley or Wivenhoe Town
or Tower Hamlets
79 Felixstowe & Walton United v Cheshunt
or Brantham Athletic
80 Barkingside or Stowmarket Town v Romford
81 AFC Sudbury v Aveley
82 Ilford or Woodbridge Town v Enfield 1893 or Haverhill Borough
83 Hertford Town v Hadleigh United or Sporting Bengal United
84 Great Yarmouth Town v Walsham Le Willows or Basildon United
or Diss Town
85 Grays Athletic v Redbridge or Stansted
86 Hackney Wick or Long Melford v FC Romania or Waltham Forest
87 Barking v Kirkley & Pakefield or Saffron Walden Town
88 Potters Bar Town v Sawbridgeworth Town or West Essex
89 Slimbridge v Cinderford Town
90 Flackwell Heath or Burnham v Didcot Town
91 Ardley United or Baldock Town v Welwyn Garden City or North Greenford United
92 Chalfont St Peter v Beaconsfield Town
93 Ashford Town (Middx) v Windsor or Wembley
94 Colney Heath or Tring Athletic v Shortwood United
95 Kidlington v Lydney Town or Wantage Town
96 Swindon Supermarine v Northwood
97 Hayes & Yeading United v Brimscombe & Thrupp or Sun Sports
98 Leighton Town or Oxhey Jets v Woodley United or Tuffley Rovers
99 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Stotfold or Berkhamsted
or Crawley Green
100 Chipping Sodbury Town v Bishop’s Cleeve
or Brackley Town Saints
101 Edgware Town or Leverstock Green v Aylesbury United
102 Southall or Harpenden Town v Langford or Hadley
103 Aylesbury v Cirencester Town
104 Uxbridge v Thame United
105 Highworth Town or London Colney v Marlow
106 Hanwell Town v Fairford Town or Longlevens
107 Highmoor Ibis or Buckingham Town v North Leigh
108 Cockfosters or Risborough Rangers v Holmer Green or AFC Hayes
109 Arundel or Pagham v Sittingbourne
110 Hassocks or Hollands & Blair v Crowborough or Lingfield
111 Erith & Belvedere or Wick v Abbey Rangers or Cray Valley (PM)
112 Whyteleafe v Rochester United or Erith Town
113 Carshalton Athletic v Walton & Hersham or Mile Oak
114 Haywards Heath Town v South Park
or Bedfont Sports
115 Colliers Wood United v Shoreham
or AFC Uckfield Town
116 Sutton Common Rovers v Eastbourne Town or Bearsted
or Canterbury City
117 Corinthian-Casuals v Hythe Town
118 Greenwich Borough v Horsham YMCA or Three Bridges
119 Corinthian or Deal Town v Glebe or Lordswood
120 Walton Casuals v Molesey
121 Hailsham Town or Redhill v Ashford United
122 Ramsgate v Hanworth Villa or Bedfont & Feltham
123 East Grinstead Town v VCD Athletic
124 Cray Wanderers v Sevenoaks Town or Broadbridge Heath
125 Epsom & Ewell or Banstead Athletic v Loxwood or Holmesdale
126 East Preston or Saltdean United v Thamesmead Town
127 Chatham Town v Little Common or Eastbourne United
or Littlehampton Town
128 Chipstead v Horley Town or Raynes Park Vale
129 Tunbridge Wells v Rusthall or CB Hounslow United
or Beckenham Town
130 Worthing United or Steyning Town v Phoenix Sports
131 Spelthorne Sports or Chertsey Town v Horsham
132 Herne Bay v Chessington & Hook United or Lancing
133 Lewes v Newhaven or Peacehaven & Telscombe
134 Sheppey United v Hastings United
or AFC Croydon Athletic
135 Whitstable Town or Croydon v Faversham Town
136 AC London v Egham Town
or Crawley Down Gatwick
137 Bracknell Town or Cowes Sports v Winchester City
138 Fleet Town v AFC Totton
139 Lymington Town or Andover Town v Wimborne Town
140 Godalming Town or Westfield v Farnham Town or Fawley
141 Christchurch or AFC Portchester v Amesbury Town or Eversley & California
142 Hamworthy United v Ringwood Town or Ascot United
or Bemerton Heath Harlequins
143 Binfield or Chichester City v Horndean or Melksham Town
144 Team Solent or Brockenhurst v Hartley Wintney
145 Newport (IW) or Guildford City v Camberley Town or Blackfield & Langley
146 Salisbury v Bashley or Fareham Town
147 Badshot Lea or Verwood Town v Moneyfields
148 Whitchurch United v Knaphill or Bournemouth
or Laverstock & Ford
149 Sholing or Alresford Town v Thatcham Town or Petersfield Town
150 Plymouth Parkway v Paulton Rovers
or Portland United
151 Barnstable Town v Clevedon Town or Bitton
152 Shepton Mallet or Tavistock v Shaftesbury or Exmouth Town
153 Bideford v Wells City or Cribbs
154 Cadbury Heath v Yate Town
or Longwell Green Sports
155 Bridgwater Town v Brislington or Sherborne Town
or Keynsham Town
156 Wellington AFC v Buckland Athletic or Bodmin Town
or Hengrove Athletic
157 Cheddar or Willand Rovers v Bristol Manor Farm
158 Bradford Town or Odd Down v Mangotsfield United
159 Taunton Town v Larkhall Athletic
160 AFC St Austell or Bridport v Street or Hallen

Tom Canning

Tom is the co-editor of FootballinBracknell. He has played at the lowest possible level of football. In real life Tom works for Trinity Mirror. Manager of Binfield Ladies in the Thames Valley Women's League.


  1. […] The absolute full and comprehensive draw for the Preliminary Round can be found here. […]

  2. […] Looking for the Preliminary Round draw? The local draw is here, and the full draw is here. […]

  3. […] sides are in action at the weekend – you can see the full Preliminary Round draw here – with Bracknell Town, Binfield, Highmoor Ibis and Ascot United all fighting for a place in […]