Football in Bracknell

Weekend: Binfield at home, first big test for Neil Richards at Ascot United

Weekend: Binfield at home, first big test for Neil Richards at Ascot United

As the season moves into February, there’s plenty of football action for you this weekend.

Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division

Binfield welcome Longlevens AFC to Stubbs Lane tomorrow and manager Roger Herridge should have new signing Harrison Bayley available after his transfer from Highmoor Ibis.

Strikers Matt Jones and Luke Scope have both departed for Woodley United and Wokingham & Emmbrook respectively so the goal scoring burden will once again fall on 27 goal Liam Ferdinand – fresh from a four gaol haul last weekend – and recent signing Jon Bennett.

The visitors have lost their last six matches including a 5-3 home defeat against Binfield are without a win since 19th November.

Herridge’s side had a fine 5-2 cup victory against Sandhurst Town last Saturday to get back to winning ways after two successive 3-0 defeats.

Elsewhere, Ascot United travel to Royal Wootton Bassett Town for what will be new manager Neil Richard’s first league game in charge.

His tenure started with a 3-0 Reading Invitational Challenge Cup victory over struggling Thames Valley Premier League side Rotherfield Park United and the challenge will definitely be greater at Bassett.

The sides met only four weeks ago at the Racecourse Ground with both sides ending with ten men and the visitors winning 3-1 as Jack Smillie scored the only Ascot goal.

A dismissal for either side following a late brawl has left Bassett manager Rich Hunter admitting tomorrow’s match could be feisty with the recent incident still on everyone’s mind.

Richards has suffered a blow with goalkeeper Carl Dennison joining Chalfont St Peter and Jesse Wilson joining Slough Town.

Bracknell Town are without a match on Saturday.

At a glance fixtures:

  • Binfield vs Longlevens AFC
  • Royal Wootton Bassett Town vs Ascot United

Uhlsport Hellenic League Division One East

Finchampstead host Bicester Town and manager Jon Laugherne should have goalkeeper Neil Griffiths back after he missed last weekend’s 1-0 cup victory against Marlow United when stand in goalkeeper – and central defender – Sam Green had to go in goal.

Luckily, Green had very little to do and equipped himself well but last season’s division runners-up Bicester will be a more formidable proposition.

Woodley United will face Chinnor at Rivermoor and manager Michael Herbert should have new signing Matt Jones available following the striker’s transfer from Binfield.

With United still very much in the title hunt, Herbert is hoping Jones can give his side that extra push for the last two months.

Luke Scope has returned to former club Wokingham & Emmbrook for their encounter against Chalfont Wasps tomorrow with the Sumas frustrated at not playing since New Year’s Eve because of weather issues.

A proven scorer for the Sumas, manager Clive McNelly will be hoping Scope can have an immediate impact.

Finally – but by no means least in Division One East – Sandhurst Town are also at home when Didcot Town Reserves will be the visitors to Bottom Meadow. Despite losing 5-0 at Binfield in the cup, the Fizzers can take heart from their second half comeback scoring twice in the process.

There’s no match for AFC Aldermaston.

At a glance fixtures:

  • Finchampstead vs Bicester Town
  • Sandhurst Town vs Didcot Town Reserves
  • Wokingham & Emmbrook vs Chalfont Wasps
  • Woodley United vs Chinnor

Thames Valley Premier League

Following last weekend’s heart breaking 3-3 draw against Highmoor Ibis Reserves, sixth place Berks County travel to eighth place Wraysbury Village who have not played in four weeks since a 2-1 victory over Cookham Dean.

County have played three times in 2017 compared to the one match for Wraysbury so manager Nathan Baker will certainly hope his side will have the edge over their hosts.

At a glance fixtures:

  • Wraysbury Village vs Berks County (kick-off 2pm)

Suburban Football League

Tring Athletic may be languishing in eleventh place but its three wins and a draw in their last four outings and they entertain Binfield Reserves tomorrow and manager Ellis Woods will be hoping his side can make it three wins from three in 2017 after victories over Royston Town and Uxbridge.

In the Central Division, Ascot United Development host second place Westfield in a battle of the divisions leading scorers.

Jacob Bellmaine has fifteen goals from sixteen starts for Westfield but the Yellamen’s Calvin Morgan can better that with his fifteen goals coming in just nine matches.

Manager Liam Day has called upon the services of first teamers Callum Whitty and Alex Rodrigues after naming his squad for tomorrow when his Bracknell Town U21 look forward to welcoming Horley Town to Larges Lane in the Suburban League Challenge Cup 3rd Round.

At a glance fixtures:

  • Tring Athletic Reserves vs Binfield Reserves
  • Ascot United Development vs Westfield Reserves
  • Bracknell Town U21 vs Horley Town Reserves

Uhlsport Hellenic League Division Two East

Neither Sandhurst Town Reserves nor Wokingham & Emmbrook Reserves have a match this weekend.

Sunday: Women’s Football

It cannot get any tougher for Southern Region Womens Football League Premier Division side Bracknell Town Ladies when they welcome Southampton Women’s to Larges Lane on Sunday.

The Saints ladies have won fourteen of fifteen matches in all competitions this season including a 13-0 victory against the Robins.

Their sole defeat was a 4-0 loss away at Cambridge United in the SSW Women’s FA Cup but that only came after the Saints had progressed through the first four rounds.

In Division One, Ascot United Ladies travel to Fleet Town Ladies and victory could see Darrell Clarke’s side move up to third place in the table.

Wycombe Wanderers Ladies host Woodley United Ladies. With United in seventh place they will look to finish the season strongly.

In Thames Valley Counties Women’s Football League Division Two South, basement side Thatcham Town Ladies host Sandhurst Town Ladies in a match that the Fizzers ladies will start clear favourites in.

Bracknell Town Ladies Development are without a match on Sunday.

At a glance fixtures:

  • Bracknell Town Ladies vs Southampton Women’s
  • Fleet Town Ladies vs Ascot United Ladies
  • Wycombe Wanderers Ladies vs Woodley United Ladies
  • Thatcham Town Ladies vs Sandhurst Town Ladies

All matches at 3pm unless otherwise stated. All women’s matches at 2pm unless otherwise stated.

Tom Canning

Tom is the co-editor of FootballinBracknell. He has played at the lowest possible level of football. In real life Tom works for Trinity Mirror. Manager of Binfield Ladies in the Thames Valley Women's League.