Joe Grant celebrates scoring for Bracknell Town FC. Photo: Neil Graham.
Joe Grant celebrates scoring for Bracknell Town FC. Photo: Neil Graham.

Joe Grant raises the roof at Larges Lane with late Bracknell Town winner

Ascot United and Windsor through in Hellenic League Cup and Wokingham & Emmbrook held by Thame Rangers
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Joe Grant celebrates scoring for Bracknell Town FC. Photo: Neil Graham.
Joe Grant celebrates scoring for Bracknell Town FC. Photo: Neil Graham.

Berkshire’s grassroots and community football clubs are being refused permission to serve tea, coffee and hot food refreshments at matches. Please click here and sign this permission to get this changed.

Sign up for Football in Berkshire’s regular email newsletter

What an afternoon of drama across the county as Bracknell Town survived the loss of goalkeeper Mark Scott after 13 minutes.

It was already 1-1 after Liam Ferdinand scored on two minutes when Scott went off injured to be replaced by striker Sean Moore.

Joe Grant and Ferdinand made it 3-1 before a fightback from the visitors made it 3-3 going in to time added on.

Grant then took the roof off Larges Lane with a late winner in the fourth minute of injury time.

https://twitter.com/fibracknell/status/1084121933099294720

Related: Bracknell Town make Oxford United loan signing

Geoff Kibaki scored the winner for Ascot United in the Hellenic League Challenge Cup as they beat Longlevens 3-2. Lamin Sankoh and man of the match Dan Price got the Yellamen’s other goals.

Binfield went out of the competition following a 3-0 defeat at Wantage Town while a Dan Roberts hat trick gave Windsor a 3-0 win over Cheltenham Saracens at Stag Meadow.

Dan Price celebrates scoring. Photo: Rob Mack/Shooting Stars

Plenty of goals in Hellenic League Division One East as a late equaliser gave AFC Aldermaston a point in a 3-3 draw at home to Burnham while Thame Rangers managed to take a point from Wokingham & Emmbrook with a late equaliser in a 4-4 draw.

The Sumas led 2-0 at half time through Josh Harris and Elliott Rushforth and when James Clark and Ben Broadhurst scored it was 4-2 before Thame fought back.

At Woodley United, it was the Kestrels who advanced in the Supplementary Cup thanks to goals from Harry Swabey and Ed Thomas.

https://twitter.com/fibracknell/status/1084128321951154176

Bostik League South Central Division One

  • Bracknell Town 4-3 South Park

Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup Third Round

  • Ascot United 3-2 Longlevens
  • Wantage Town 3-0 Binfield
  • Windsor 3-0 Cheltenham Saracens

The full Quarter Final draw is here

Uhlsport Hellenic League Division One East

  • AFC Aldermaston 3-3 Burnham
  • Thame Rangers 4-4 Wokingham & Emmbrook

See the latest Hellenic Division 1 East table, results and all the division’s fixtures here.

Combined Counties League Division One

  • Dorking Wanderers Reserves 1-3 Eversley & California
  • Frimley Green 3-0 Sandhurst Town

See the latest Combined Counties League Division 1 table, results and all the fixtures here.

Bluefin Sport Supplementary Cup Second Round

  • Thornbury Town 4-1 Reading City
  • Woodley United 2-1 Chalvey Sports

Reading Senior Cup

  • Wrightchoice & Unity CSA 1-0 Holyport

The Quarter Final and Semi Final Reading Senior Cup draws are here

%CODEfooter%

What do you think? 

Share this story

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Get the latest Berkshire football news to your inbox
FIB-Badgetransparent-dud.png