Big lead for Bearwood Wanderers at top of Bracknell Sunday League Division 3

Tony hardy rounds up the weekends Sunday League action
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Sign up for Football in Berkshire’s regular email newsletter

Berks County and AFC Crowthorne Reserves won through their re-arranged 2nd round ties in the Berks & Bucks Junior Cup and join Loveman United, WinnershRangers, Bracknell Athletic and Athletico Ascot in the hat for the 3rd round draw (ties to be played Sunday 11th November).

Bracknell Sunday League teams to progress in the 2ndRound ties of the Berks & Bucks Junior Trophy were Bracknell Royals, Winnersh Town, Braybrooke Athletic and Bracknell Athletic Reserves.  Results of ties involving Running Horse and Woodley Saints were unknown at the time of penning these notes.

The tie between Bracknell Cavaliers Reserves and BearwoodWanderers hinges on the result of Bearwood’sabandoned tie in the first round (v. Slough United Reserves).  The 3rd round ties are scheduled to be played on Sunday 18th November.

FC Fernhill remained top of the Premier Divisionfollowing their 2-0 win away to WAB.  Raglan moved menacingly into 2nd position beating a struggling Golden Farmer Rangers 8-0 whllst Finchampstead Athletic remain in touching distance in 3rd after beating Panthers 6-2.  The other game played in the division saw a resurgent Athletico Forest defeat FC Meta, struggling to repeat last season’s early form, by 4-2.

Two teams finding their feet in Division 1 both made progress up the table.  Wokingham & Emmbrook TMW moved into 3rd after a hard-fought 4-3 win against Bracknell Athletic whilst Woodley United moved into 7thcourtesy of a 4-1 win against Crowthorne FC.  In the other game played, Athletico Ascot sign-posted their own credentials with a 4-2 win against FinchampsteadAthletic Reserves.  AFC Crowthorne Reserves remain top one point clear of Loveman United who have a game in hand.

Sandhurst FFC moved 3 points clear at the top of Division 2 following their 5-1 win against Ashridge Park Royals and Silver Birch Dynamoes displaced Golden Farmer Reserves with a 2-1 win against them.  Birch have a game in hand.

Bearwood moved 10 points clear at the top of Division 3 following their 3-2 away at Bracknell Saint Germainbut have played 3 more games than their closest challengers Braybrooke Athletic.

Division 4 leaders Crownwood Dukes were shocked by defeat at the hands of FC Harmanswater (1-2).

Harmanswater move into 2nd place, 2 points behind Dukes and have played a game more.

What do you think? 

Share this story

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp