Freya Jenkins opens account as Woodley United start on South Coast

Rounding up all the scores from the weekends Women's football action
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Sign up for Football in Berkshire’s regular email newsletter

As season openers go, they don’t come much tougher than an away day to last seasons Southern Region Women’s League Premier Division runners up AFC Bournemouth CST, but that was the reality for Woodley United on Sunday.

The Kestrels finished fourth last season but suffered a 3-1 defeat on the South Coast despite Freya Jenkins 30th minute equaliser in the first half.

In the Thames Valley League, Thatcham Flames made it 15 goals in two games with Alisha Bush and Chelsea Lovelace both netting four each in a 12-0 win over Caversham AFC while Ascot United Reserves opened their campaign with a 6-0 win at Abbey Rangers Reserves with Nicole Brown getting two and the other goals shared between Niomi Collins, Courtney Gibbons, Freya Johnson and Mia Reid.

Berkshire Football Awards supported by PlaySport.

Southern Region Women’s Football League Premier Division

AFC Bournemouth CST 3 – 1 Woodley United
Oxford City 2 – 2 Newbury
Warsash Wasps 1 – 6 Abingdon United
Wycombe Wanderers 0 – 2 Moneyfields

Southern Region Women’s Football League Division One

Alton 2 – 4 Southampton Womens Reserves
Bournemouth Sports 2 – 2 AFC Bournemouth CST Development
Eastleigh 1 – 1 Abingdon Town
New Milton Town 4 – 1 Tilehurst Panthers
Wycombe Wanderers Development 1 – 4 Abbey Rangers

Thames Valley Counties Women’s Football League Division One

Caversham AFC Ladies 2 – 2 Eversley & California Ladies
City Belles Women 3 – 4 Banbury United Womens FC First
Wantage Town FC Ladies First 0 – 3 Wargrave Ladies
Woking Ladies 7 – 0 Buckingham Athletic Ladies
Wokingham & Emmbrook Ladies 2 – 6 Carterton Ladies First

Thames Valley Counties Women’s Football League Division Two

Abingdon Town Womens Reserves 3 – 2 Kennington Athletic Ladies
Hawley Ladies 4 – 1 Chesham United & Holmer Green Ladies
Holyport Ladies 2 – 5 North Leigh United Ladies
Oxford City Women U23 3 – 4 Milton United Ladies

Thames Valley Counties Women’s Football League Division Three South

Barton Rovers Royals Women 1 – 1 Westwood Wanderers Ladies
Taplow United Ladies 8 – 2 Wantage Town FC Ladies Development
Thatcham Flames 12 – 0 Caversham AFC Women
Wallingford Town AFC Ladies 4 – 6 Newbury Ladies Development

Thames Valley Counties Women’s Football League Division Three East

AFC Crowthorne Ladies 0 – 7 Mole Valley Development
Abbey Rangers FC Ladies Reserves 0 – 6 Ascot United Ladies Reserves
Guildford Saints Ladies 1 – 2 Slough Town FC Ladies
Penn & Tylers Green Ladies 1 – 1 Harefield United Ladies

The weekly fixtures, results and goal flashes are proudly sponsored by Wills & Lewis. Don’t forget to give @fiberkshire a follow on twitter.

What do you think? 

Share this story

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Get the latest Berkshire football news to your inbox
FIB-Badgetransparent-dud.png